Select Page

Privacy Policy

CAPE’s Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association of Physicians for the Environment (CAPE)

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information Policy

CAPE is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members and donors. We manage your personal information in accordance with the privacy laws in Canada, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation which came into effect July 1, 2014, and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to CAPE, the Canadian Health and Environment Education and Research (CHEER) foundation, and any person providing services on our behalf.  A copy of this policy is provided to any member or donor on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, email address, home address, phone number, age, gender, marital or family status, and financial information including any bank account and/or credit card information, and identification number.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services or responses to our members and/or donor, including personal information needed:

  • To provide tax receipts and other relevant correspondence related to a donation;
  • To inform members and donors about the CAPE and/or CHEER’s research, education, advocacy and organizational efforts;
  • To keep members and donors informed about news related to the environment and health;
  • To solicit donations needed to continue our work where consent has been provided; and
  • For petitions or advocacy.

We normally collect personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our members, before, or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a member volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We may collect, use or disclose member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

Implied consent

Implied consent is when we use personal information in a way that is directly and obviously related to the reason the information was originally provided to us. For example, when someone makes a donation, we will use their personal information to send them a thank you letter and tax receipt, as well as our newsletters and annual reports to show the impact that his/her gift is making. Similarly, when someone contacts us with an environmental concern, we will use that person’s personal information to communicate with him/her and prepare research or work on their behalf.

Opt-out consent

In order to raise awareness and gather new support for our work, we may from time to time exchange the names of donors with other like-minded organizations. Before we share personal information, we inform donors of our practice on an annual membership letter and provide them with the opportunity to “opt-out” having their name shared by informing us of this either verbally, in writing by letter or email, or by simply returning a form with an opt-out check box completed. Donors will not have their names traded until they receive the mailing and have been given a chance to opt out. Donors who do not receive this annual mailing will not have their name traded. Any of our supporters may also contact us at any time to request that their name not be traded. We never trade the name of anyone who has asked that their information not be traded and if you make this request once it stands (you do not need to opt out of trades every year).

Opt-in or express consent to receive electronic communications

By signing up for electronic communications, a person has opted-in to email, mobile phone, and online community (social media) updates if applicable, which include breaking news, newsletters, and commercial materials. The electronic materials will not include fundraising solicitations unless that is specifically stated on the sign-up form. There is no expiry on the consent, unless an individual opts-out, or unsubscribes.

E-News List

We do not sell or trade email addresses from our e-newsletter list with other organizations. This is a separate list that is used to disseminate breaking news, press releases, e-newsletters, workshops, blogs and social media. There is an opt-in option upon sign up that allows people to opt-in to fundraising solicitations and commercial materials.   

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose member personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use member contact information to send annual tax receipts for donations.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent (see above, opt-out and opt-in consent).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change in their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of CAPE or CHEER, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required to refuse access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to our Fundraising Director, Vera Krutzler, at vera@cape.ca. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside of our organization. In addition, you may request a correction or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by CAPE or CHEER, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Fundraising Director, Vera Krutzler, at vera@cape.ca

 

Sign Up for our newsletter and never miss an update.